Thought Leadership
[…] The Act waives governmental immunity for such a claim, and a party asserting such a claim may (i) obtain declaratory and injunctive relief and (ii) recover its attorneys’ fees and costs.  However, a municipality or county may recover its attorneys’ fees and costs if the claim is frivolous.

Although the Act does not add the broad preemption language above to all Codes—omitting, for example, the Transportation, Utilities, and Water Codes—the Act does add to the Local Government Code a new Section 51.002 entitled “Ordinance or Rules Inconsistent with State Law Prohibited.” This new provision allows a municipality to “adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance or rule only if the ordinance or rule is consistent with the laws of this state.”  While it references “a municipality,” the new provision is silent as to counties, and it is located in a part of the code applicable to municipalities, not counties.