Thought Leadership
[…] In effect, the policy caps an employer’s financial risk arising from healthcare costs of its employees by insuring against any unusually high healthcare costs.  Blue Cross sought the refund on the basis that its stop-loss policies are not health insurance, but rather insurance against risks associated with the financial solvency of the employer’s self-funded plan.  As such, they are not taxable under the relevant statute, Texas Insurance Code § 222.002, which imposes tax on contracts or policies “covering risks on individuals or groups located in this state and arising from the business of . . . health insurance.”

The Comptroller’s contrary argument, that the statute is “expansive” and applies to any policy that covers any risk to any entity arising from the business of health insurance, met some skepticism by more than one Justice at oral argument.