Thought Leadership
[…] Xerox has filed a response waiver and, as of this writing, the Supreme Court has not yet requested a response.

Hegar v. El Paso Electric Co.11

Just last week, on February 3, the Comptroller’s Office filed its most recent petition for review in Hegar v. El Paso Electric Company.  In that case, the Comptroller appeals an en banc decision by the Third Court of Appeals rejecting the Comptroller’s overly narrow application of the manufacturing sales tax exemption for telemetry units that are related to step-down transformers under Texas Tax Code § 151.318(a)(4).  Specifically, Section 151.318(a)(4) exempts, among other things, “transformers that decrease the voltage of electricity generated for ultimate sale … and telemetry units that are related to the step-down transformers.”

The taxpayer in this case, El Paso Electric, claimed the manufacturing exemption for customer meters which operate as telemetry units that are physically connected to, and have other functional connections with, step-down transformers.